Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE USAGE
Grandstand Coachworks Ltd and Grandstand Storage (UK) Ltd are collectively referred to and known as ‘Grandstand’. Grandstand is committed to protecting the privacy of customers and visitors to its websites. In accordance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), any personal information collected is done so with the knowledge and authorisation of users upon request or submission in person, via email, telephone, MailChimp, our website or on grounds of a Legitimate Interest and will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the website and its services, Users agree to the storage and use of User data in accordance with the terms laid out as follows.


USE OF INFORMATION AND YOUR PREFERENCES
We will use personal information provided by you to improve our service and ensure customer satisfaction. We will also use this information to communicate with you. This could include sending you offers, event invites, information and news about Grandstand's products and services. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you may do this by unsubscribing from our newsletter or by emailing us at
sales@grandstandcoachworks.com or by writing to us at the address below.

COOKIE POLICY
Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of this site but that for all others we need your permission to do so. Grandstand may use some non-essential cookies. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain an understanding about how the site is used by visitors so that we can keep improving it for our users. Without the knowledge we gain from the systems that use these cookies we would not be able to provide the service we do.

 

We use analysis tools provided by Wix and Google Analytics. Google Analytics and Wix use cookies to help us to analyse how visitors navigate the site. They tell us information like the number of visitors and statistics about their behaviour overall – such as the typical length of stay on the site or the average number of pages a user views. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Wix and Google on their respective servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Wix use this information to relay more basic statistics such as counting the number of visitors, rather than their activity on the site. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google (google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html).

 

If you have Adobe Flash installed on your computer (most computers do) and you use Out-Law.com’s audio or video players, Google Analytics will try to store some additional data on your computer. This data is known as a Local Shared Object or Flash cookie. This helps us to analyse the popularity of our media files. We can count the total number of times each file is played, how many people watch videos right to the end and how many people exit before the end. Adobe’s website offers tools to control Flash cookies on your computer. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser. Search in your cookie folders for ‘grandstand’ to find our cookie and the Google Analytics cookie if you wish to delete them.


More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org. Some third party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control.


What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?
You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION 
You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. You may write to us at Grandstand Coachworks Ltd, Birdlands, Seagry Heath, Chippenham, Great Somerford, Wiltshire, SN15 5EN to request a copy of the personal information Grandstand holds about you. Please enclose your postal details.